18 – 29 March 2019

Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

 

09.00–12.00

Enrolment

 
  12.00–14.00

Lunch Break 

 
  14.00–15.00 Opening cerimony  
  15.00–16.00 Ice breaking coffee break  

S1.01

16.00–18.00

Science Diplomacy for dialogue and resolving conflicts in the Mediterranean area
Mounir Ghribi

 
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.02

9.00–10.45

The economy and the environment: an introduction
Jacopo Zotti

 
  10.45-11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.03

11.15–13.00

The role of the oceans on climate, its variability and change
Riccardo Farneti

 
  13.00–14.00

Lunch Break 

 

S1.04

14.00–15.45

The climate of the Mediterranean region: main features, present trends and future projections
Marco Reale

 

S1.05

16.15–18.00 Integrated and resilient coastal and sea spatial planning (IRCSSP): general issues and aims Issues
Elena Marchigiani
 
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.06

9.00–10.45

Basic concepts of the geological evolution of oceanic basins
Martina Busetti

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.07

11.15–13.00

Zooplankton
Massimo Avian

 
 

13.00–14.00 

Lunch Break

 

S1.08

14.00–14.50 Sea level change along the Mediterranean coasts (part 1)
Stefano Furlani
 

S1.09

15.00–15.50

CO2 absorption by the ocean and the acidification process
Michele Giani

 

S1.10

16.00–17.40 Phytoplankton
Marina Cabrini
 
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.11

9.00–10.45

Sustainability, regime shifts, irreversibility in resources explotation strategies
Cosimo Solidoro

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.12

11.15–13.00

Oceanography and carbon dynamics
Cosimo Solidoro

 
  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  

S1.14

14.15–16.00 Microbial systems
Francesca Malfatti
 

S1.08

16.15-18.00 Sea level change along the Mediterranean coasts (part 2)
Stefano Furlani
 
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

 

     
  08.00–16:00 Study Visit - UNESCO World Water Day  
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.15

9.00–10:45

Benthos: biodiversity and ecological role
Stanislao Bevilacqua

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.16

11.15–13.00

Renewable Energy Sources for Blue Growth -Smart Grids for Blue Growth 
Mauro Reini

 
 

13.00–14.00

Lunch Break

 

S1.17

14.00–14.50

Marine Habitats
Annalisa Falace

 
  14.50–15.00 Coffee Break  

S1.18

15.15–17.00

Enery from currents in marine environment
Alberto Moroso

 
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.19

9.00–10.45

Maritime Trade, Ports and Port Impacts: a general overview
Vittorio Torbianelli

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.20

11.15–13.00

Fishery
Antonio Terlizzi

 
 

13.00–14.00

Lunch Break

 

S1.21

14.00–15.45

Acquaculture
Antonio Terlizzi

 

S1.22

16.15–18.00

Marine geohazards assessment for a sustainable management of the seafloor
Silvia Ceramicola

 
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.23

9.00–10.45

Satellite remote sensing over land and ocean
Carla Braitenberg

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.25

11.15–13.00

Marine litter and microplastic
Stefania Gorbi

 
  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  

S1.26

14.00–14.50

Non Indigenous Species-Harmful algae
Marina Cabrini

 
Hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.27

9.00–10.45

The contribution of physical models and field monitoring for the sea environmental safeguard and coastal management and constructions
Michele Mossa

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S1.28

11.15–13.00

Climate change impact on the Mediterranean circulation
Miroslav Gacic

 
 

13.00–14.00

Lunch Break

 

S1.29

14.00–15.45

State-of-art marine observation techniques
Miroslav Gacic

 

S1.30

16.15–18.00 Data management 
Marina Lipizer
 
  18:30-20:30 Networking event at Caffè San Marco  
hemicycle room, 1st floor, Q building, central University Campus, via Giorgeri 5

S1.31

9.00–10.45

Monitoring the environment
Francesca Malfatti

 

10.45–11.15 

Coffee Break

S1.13

11.15-12.00

Carbon dynamics and carbon pump
Gianpiero Cossarini

S1.24

14.00-15.45

Hydrocarbons and deep sea minerals
Angelo Camerlenghi

17 – 28 June 2019

Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.01

09.00–10.45

 Indicators of sustainable development 1

Tullio Gregori

 

S2.02

11.15–13.00

Indicators of sustainable development 2

Tullio Gregori

 
  13.00–14.00 Lunch break  

S2.03

14.00–15.45

Emerging pollutant and pollution 

Antonio Terlizzi

 

S2.03

16.15–18.00

Emerging pollutants and pollution
Antonio Terlizzi

 
Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.04

9.00–10.45

Introduction to geophysics 
Emanuele Forte

 
  10.45-11.15 Coffee Break  

S2.05

11.15–13.00

Seafloor and seafloor cables
Lorenzo Facchin

 
  13.00–14.00

Lunch Break 

 

S2.06

14.00–17.00

Rocky coast surveys: materials and methods
Stefano Furlani

 
Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.07

9.00–10.45

Sub seafloor exploration

Fabrizio Zgur

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S2.08

11.15–13.00

Geophysics for hydrocarbon applications
Michele Pipan 

 
 

13.00–14.00 

Lunch Break

 

S2.09

14.00–15.45 Geophysical data management
Paolo Divacco
 

S2.10

16.15–18.00

Seafloor sampling methods and sediment analysis

 Renata Lucchi

 
Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.11

9.00–10.45

Marine ecosystem models physiscs and biogeochemistry 
Cosimo Solidoro

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S2.12

11.15–13.00

Observations on and modelling tools for the nearshore hydrodynamics and sediment transport

Maurizio Brocchini

 
  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  

S2.13

14.00–15.00 Measuring sustainability in the Mediterranean area
Mounir Ghribi
 
       
  19.30-22.00 Social dinner and talk of Vicky Marissen   
Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste
   9.00-13.00  1st edition Master students presentations     
  13.00-14.00 Lunch break

S2.14

14.00-16.30

Models in observing system

Gianpiero Cossarini & Stefano Salon

  16.30-17.00 Coffee Break

S1.15

17:00-18.40

Coastal mapping

Sara Biolchi

Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.16

9.00–12:00

Global warming 
Renzo Mosetti

  12.00-13.00 Lunch Break

S2.17

13.00-14.40

Ecosystem services: principles 
Donata Canu

 

14.40-15.00

Coffee Break

S1.17

15.00-15.50

Oil spills / Modelling pollutants in the sea 
Donata Canu

  15.50-16.00 Coffee Break

S2.18

16.00–16.50

Oil spill processes and modelling in coastal regions 
Vincenzo Armenio

S2.19

17.00-18.45

Contaminants in coastal environments

Stefano Covelli

Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.20

9.00–10.45

Genetic biotechnology to support BG
Alberto Pallavicini

  10.45-11.15 Coffee Break

S2.21

11.15–13.00

Animal wellness

Piero Giulianini

 

13.00–14.00

Lunch Break

S2.22

14.00–14.50

Sponges

Massimo Avian

S2.23

15.00–17.00

Gelatinous Zooplankton and Fishery

Massimo Avian

Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.24

9.00–10.45

Marine food web and fisheries

Simone Libralato

 
  10.45–11.15 Coffee Break  

S2.25

11.15–13.00

Stock assessment 
Simone libralato

 
  13.00–14.00 Lunch Break  

S2.26

14.00–15.45

Sustainable groundwater management 

Laura Foglia

 

S2.27

16.15-18.00

Principles of hydrodynamics in coastal basins

Vincenzo Armenio

 
Field trip
Room 34, OGS building, Via Beirut 2, Trieste

S2.29

10.00-13.00

Workshop soft skills - public speaking and presentations
Antonio Menegatti

 

13.00-14.00 

Lunch Break

S2.29

14.00-17.00

Workshop soft skills - public speaking and presentations
Antonio Menegatti